:::

LIGHTBULB CREW SAS PRIVACY POLICY

(A) Who we are: We are LIGHTBULB CREW SAS. a company incorporated under the laws of France, with its registered office in France, 14 rue Vauvenargues, Paris 750018, Registration Number: 791919376, VAT Number: FR93791919376. duly represented by Anders Larsson - CEO and founder.

(B) Our values and what this policy is for: We value your privacy and want to be accountable and fair to you as well as transparent with you in the way that we collect and use your personal information. We also want you to know your rights in relation to your information which you can find here.

In line with these values, this privacy policy tells you what to expect when we collect and use personal information about you. We have tried to make it easy for you to navigate so you can find the information that is most relevant to you and our relationship with you.

We are always looking to improve the information we provide to our customers and contacts, so if you have any feedback on this privacy policy, please let us know using our contact details in section 10.

(C) Who this policy applies to: This policy applies to users of our games and people who contact our customer support function.

(D) What this policy contains: This privacy policy describes the following important topics relating to your information (you can click on the links to find out more):

  1. Collection of your personal information and how we use it;
  2. Our legal basis for using your personal information;
  3. How and why we share your personal information with others;
  4. How long we store your personal information;
  5. Your rights;
  6. Children;
  7. Where we may transfer your personal information;
  8. Risks and how we keep your personal information secure;
  9. Changes to this privacy policy; and
  10. Further questions and how to make a complaint.

(E) Your rights to object: You have various rights in respect of our use of your personal information, as set out in section 5. Two of the fundamental rights to be aware of are that:

  1. You may ask us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. If you exercise this right, we will stop using your personal information for this purpose.
  2. You may ask us to consider any valid objections which you have to our use of your personal information where we process your personal information on the basis of our, or another person's, legitimate interest.

You can find out more information in section 5.

(F) What you need to do and your confirmation to us: Please read this privacy policy carefully to understand how we handle your personal information. By engaging with us in the ways set out in this privacy policy, including downloading and using any of our apps, you confirm that you have read and understood the entirety of this privacy policy, as it applies to you.

The detail – the key information you should be aware of

Collection of your personal information and how we use it

What personal information we collect about you

  1. Our games and services collect the following information about you (and we use the information in the ways explained below):
    1. data about your device type and model, operating system and version and platform;
    2. data about your device, including the IP address;
    3. data generated when you play our games, such as the game version you are playing, your high score, game progress (for example level attained), log-in method and rankings;
    4. if you participate in any chat activity on our apps, we will collect your handle and any data that you share within your messages posted to that forum;
    5. data relating to your game play history on our games;
    6. the number of times you have accessed a game via the relevant platform from a particular device and for how long; and
  2. If you contact our customer support function, we will collect your e-mail address, your first name, your surname, your game progress and certain data about your device.

How we use your personal information

We will collect, use and store the personal information listed above for the following reasons:

  1. to provide our games to you, and to allow you to access and use them so that you can play our games;
  2. to recognise you when you return to our games, keep your game progress and to store information about your use of our apps (for example the level you have attained on a particular game);
  3. to evaluate your use of our games and compile statistics to understand the type of people who use our services, who play our games and how they use them. Such details will be anonymised as far as reasonably possible and you will not be identifiable by name from the information collected;
  4. to display your achievements on leader boards within the relevant platform;
  5. to keep our platform and games secure;
  6. in order to restrict access to harmful, infringing or illegal chat content;
  7. to process any refunds requested by you;
  8. to send you push notifications with app-related information for certain of our apps (which you can choose not to accept or turn off by visiting the settings section of your device and selecting the appropriate setting);
  9. to optimise user experience, for example to ensure we have sufficient technical capacity to support the anticipated volume of players or fixing problems with our games;
  10. to help us manage advertising and provide you with advertising and marketing via our platforms that is relevant to you, both from us and from our third party partners, as further described in the 'Third party advertising' section below;
  11. to record your preferences in relation to advertising and marketing communications; and
  12. to receive and respond to customer support enquiries we receive from you.
  13. to send you automation marketing campaigns to enrich our understanding and knowledges of our customer needs;
  14. to send you surveys on a regular basis to understand your behavior and enhance our games and services.

Other uses of your personal information

  1. We also collect, use and store your personal information for the following additional reasons:
    1. to deal with any enquiries or issues you have about how we collect, store and use your personal information, or any requests made by you for a copy of the information we hold about you. Even if we do not have a contract with you, we may process your personal information for these purposes where it is in our legitimate interests for customer services purposes;
    2. for internal corporate reporting, business administration, ensuring adequate insurance coverage for our business, ensuring the security of company facilities, research and development, and to identify and implement business efficiencies. We may process your personal information for these purposes where it is in our legitimate interests to do so;
    3. to comply with any procedures, laws and regulations which apply to us – this may include where we reasonably consider it is in our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others to comply, as well as where we are legally required to do so; and
    4. to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights – this may include where we reasonably consider it is in our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others, as well as where we are legally required to do so.
  2. We will not use your personal information in any way that is incompatible with the purposes set out in this section 1. Please contact us using the details in section 10 if you want further information on the analysis we will undertake to establish if a new use of your personal information is compatible with these purposes.

Legal basis for use of your personal information

We consider that the legal bases for using your personal information as set out in this privacy policy are as follows:

  1. our use of your personal information is necessary to perform our obligations under any contract with you (for example, to comply with the terms of service of our games); or
  2. you have provided us with your consent to do so. This applies in relation to the advertising and marketing materials delivered via our apps that are tailored to you and your preferences. You can control and withdraw your consent at any time on our apps.
  3. where (a) or (b) does not apply, our use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others. Our legitimate interests are to:
    1. run, grow and develop our business (as well as the businesses of our group companies) including funding our business by use of advertising revenues;
    2. operate, maintain and improve our games and our marketing optimisation efforts;
    3. understand the way in which our games and services are used; and
    4. for internal group administrative purposes.

If we rely on our (or another person's) legitimate interests for using your personal information, we will undertake a balancing test to ensure that our (or the other person's) legitimate interests are not outweighed by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of the personal information. You can ask us for information on this balancing test by using the contact details at section 10.

How and why we share your personal information with others

Third party advertising

We want to make sure that our advertising and marketing is relevant and interesting to you and our other customers. To achieve this, we use third-party advertising and technology companies to serve advertising and/or provide aggregated data to assist in serving advertising when you visit our platforms or use our games. This includes third party technology companies which collect data about you in order to build a profile of your preferences based on your activities when you visit or use our services and games. We also use these companies to automatically collect data from you when you use our services and gamrd in order to help us identify the advertising that are served to you and what you do after seeing those advertising. A list of the third party advertising and technology companies that we use is set out below.

  1. (List)

These third party advertising companies collect, store and use data by integrating cookies and other tracking software on our services. The relevant data collected by these third parties includes:

  1. data about your device, location and use of our services, including IP address, a unique device ID, geo-location details and your User ID that we have assigned to you;
  2. data which you provide to us when using our apps, including information on your interaction with advertising, game progress and certain technical information.

These third party advertising companies will collect and use your data to provide you with targeted advertising that is relevant to you and your preferences with your consent. You can control and withdraw your consent to this targeted advertising at any time on our apps. If you do not provide or withdraw your consent to receive targeted advertising that is relevant to you and your preferences, then we will still serve you advertising when you visit or use our apps but this will no longer be tailored to you or your preferences.

In some cases these third parties will also use the data that they collect for their own purposes, for example they may aggregate your data with other data they hold and use this to inform advertising related services provided to other clients.

We might also share your data with social media or other similar platforms, as well as our advertising partners, so that you and other people can see relevant advertising on that platform. For example, we may use the Facebook Custom Audiences service and share your IDFA with Facebook so that we can: serve relevant advertising to you or include you in a custom audience that we will serve relevant advertising to you on Facebook; or create an audience of other Facebook users based on the information in your Facebook profile. You can opt-out from Facebook Custom Audiences in your Facebook privacy settings, for example, and other similar platforms may have equivalent opt-out settings.

Other third parties

We will share your personal information with the following third parties or categories of third parties:

  1. Amazon Web Services, who store all our data and may access personal data stored within that storage solution when providing support and maintenance purposes;
  2. Adjust GmbH, who we use to analyse your use of the apps and help detect fraudulent marketing activity;
  3. the OS providers of your device, or the providers of the platform from which you downloaded our app(s), in order to verify purchases you make and provide in-app purchase opportunities. This includes Google, Amazon and Apple;
  4. Google, Inc. (trading as Fabric), who provide analytics of bugs and issues with our apps, so that we can fix, stabilise and improve our apps;
  5. Game Sparks Technologies Limited, who provide you with a method to save your progress in our apps, and provide our apps with multiplayer functionality; and
  6. Helpshift, Inc., 5C Alliance Holding B.V. and Zendesk, Inc., who provide you with customer support services, when requested. These parties will also share your personal information with us.

We may share your personal information with our group companies where it is in our legitimate interests to do so:

  1. to enable them to provide customer support to you; or
  2. for internal administrative and management purposes (for example, for corporate strategy, compliance, auditing and monitoring, research and development and quality assurance).

We will also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  1. where it is in our legitimate interests to do so to run, grow and develop our business:
  2. if we or any of our group companies sell or buy any business or assets (or propose to do so), or we or any of our group companies are or may be acquired, we or our group companies may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets, and to their legal, financial and other professional advisers, and that personal information may be one of the transferred assets; and
  3. if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, any lawful request from government or law enforcement officials and as may be required to meet national security or law enforcement requirements or prevent illegal activity;
  4. in order to establish, exercise, enforce, or defend our terms of service or any other agreement or to respond to any claims, to protect our rights or the rights of a third party, to protect the safety of any person or to prevent any illegal activity; or
  5. to protect the rights, property, or safety of LIGHTBULB CREW SAS, our staff, our customers or other persons.

We may also disclose and use anonymised, aggregated reporting and statistics about users of our services and games for the purpose of internal reporting or reporting to our group or other third parties. None of these anonymised, aggregated reports or statistics will enable our users to be personally identified.

Save as expressly detailed above, we will never share, sell or rent any of your personal information to any third party without notifying you and, where necessary, obtaining your consent. If you have given your consent for us to use your personal information in a particular way, but later change your mind, you should contact us and we will stop doing so.

How long we store your personal information

We keep your personal information for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which the personal information is processed. The length of time for which we retain personal information depends on the purposes for which we collect and use it and/or as required to comply with applicable laws and to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

Your rights

You have certain rights in relation to your personal information. If you would like further information in relation to these or would like to exercise any of them, please contact us via email at contact@lightbulbcrew.fr at any time. You have the following rights:

  1. Right of access. You have a right of access to any personal information we hold about you. You can ask us for a copy of your personal information; confirmation as to whether your personal information is being used by us; details about how and why it is being used; and details of the safeguards which are in place if we transfer your information outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA"). You can make such a request at contact@lightbulbcrew.fr.
  2. Right to update your information. You have a right to request an update to any of your personal information which is out of date or incorrect.
  3. Right to delete your information. You have a right to ask us to delete any personal information which we are holding about you in certain specific circumstances. You can ask us for further information on these specific circumstances by contacting us using the details in section 10. If you are entitled to deletion of your personal data, you can make such a request at contact@lightbulbcrew.fr.

We will pass your request onto other recipients of your personal information unless that is impossible or involves disproportionate effort. You can ask us who the recipients are, using the contact details in section 10.

  1. Right to restrict use of your information. You have a right to ask us to restrict the way that we process your personal information in certain specific circumstances. You can ask us for further information on these specific circumstances by contacting us using the details in section 10.

We will pass your request onto other recipients of your personal information unless that is impossible or involves disproportionate effort. You can ask us who the recipients are using the contact details in section 12.

  1. Right to data portability. You have a right to ask us to provide your personal information to a third party provider of services.

This right only applies where we use your personal information on the basis of your consent or performance of a contract; and where our use of your information is carried out by automated means.

  1. Right to object. You have a right to ask us to consider any valid objections which you have to our use of your personal information where we process your personal information on the basis of our or another person's legitimate interest.

We will consider all such requests and provide our response within a reasonable period (and in any event within one month of your request unless we tell you we are entitled to a longer period under applicable law). Please note, however, that certain personal information may be exempt from such requests in certain circumstances, for example if we need to keep using the information to comply with our own legal obligations or to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

If an exception applies, we will tell you this when responding to your request. We may request you provide us with information necessary to confirm your identity before responding to any request you make.

Children

You must be aged 16 or over to purchase products or services from us. Our website and services are not directed at children younger than this and we do not knowingly collect any personal information from children younger than this.

If you are aged below the age of 16 and we learn that we have inadvertently obtained personal information from you from our websites, or from any other source, then we will delete that information as soon as possible.

Please contact us at contact@lightbulbcrew.fr if you are aware that we may have inadvertently collected personal information from a child below the age of 16.

Where we may transfer your personal information

Your personal information will be used, stored and/or accessed by staff operating outside the EEA working for us, other members of our group or suppliers, including those located (countries) Further details on to whom your personal information may be disclosed are set out in section 3.

When we provide any personal information about you to any such non-EEA members of our group or suppliers, we will take appropriate measures to ensure that the recipient protects your personal information adequately. These measures may include the following, as permitted in Articles 45 and 46 of the General Data Protection Regulation:

  1. in the case of US based entities, entering into European Commission approved standard contractual arrangements with them, or ensuring they have signed up to the EU-US Privacy Shield (see https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome); or
  2. entering into European Commission approved standard contractual arrangements with them.

Further details on the steps we take to protect your personal information, in these cases is available from us on request by contacting us via the e-mail address set out in section 10.

Risks and how we keep your personal information secure

The main risk of our processing of your personal information is if it is lost, stolen or misused. This could lead to your personal information being in the hands of someone else who may use it fraudulently or make public, information that you would prefer to keep private.

For this reason, we are committed to protecting your personal information from loss, theft and misuse. We take reasonable precautions to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information, including through use of appropriate organisational and technical measures. We use industry-standard practices such as encryption, firewalls and password protection systems to safeguard the confidentiality of any personal information that we might collect from you. For example, your email address will be encrypted, which will make it extra hard for someone to discover and use them without our authorisation. We also strive to limit access to your data to employees performing a legitimate business function which requires them to access and use your data in order to supply you with our services. We review our security procedures periodically to consider appropriate new technology and updated methods to ensure we continue to protect your data.

Although we make every effort to protect the personal information which you provide to us, the transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure. As such, you acknowledge and accept that we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our games or customer services function and that any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access to it.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be made available to you via the privacy policy, accessible in our app. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Further questions and how to make a complaint

If you have any queries or complaints about our collection, use or storage of your personal information, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal information, please contact contact@lightbulbcrew.fr. We will investigate and attempt to resolve any such complaint or dispute regarding the use or disclosure of your personal information.

In accordance with Article 77 of the General Data Protection Regulation, you may also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office, or the data protection regulator in the country where you usually live or work, or where an alleged infringement of the General Data Protection Regulation has taken place. Alternatively, you may seek a remedy through the courts if you believe your rights have been breached.

The practices described in this privacy policy statement are current as of 23/07/2018.

LIGHTBULB CREW SAS Terms

These terms of use (the “Terms”) form a legal agreement between you and LIGHTBULB CREW SAS ("LIGHTBULB CREW SAS", "we", "our" or "us").

These Terms set out how you may use our website (link), and any games, in-game purchases, forums and services we offer (collectively referred to in these Terms as our "Services"). Please read these Terms carefully to make sure you understand them.

Who are we?

We are LIGHTBULB CREW SAS, a company incorporated under the laws of France, with its registered office in France, 14 rue Vauvenargues, Paris 750018, Registration Number: 791919376, VAT Number: FR93791919376. duly represented by Anders Larsson - CEO and founder.

These Terms are a legal agreement between you and us

These Terms form a legal agreement between you and us. They explain what terms you must comply with whenever you use our Services. By agreeing to these Terms, or using our Services, you agree to accept and be legally bound by these Terms. If you do not agree with the Terms, you should not access or use our Services.

You should also read our Privacy Policy to understand how we use your personal information

Our Privacy Policy explains how we use your personal information, including who we may share it with; how long we keep it; the circumstances in which we, or others, may contact you (including sending you advertising and marketing messages); and what rights you have in relation to your personal information. Click on this link to read our Privacy Policy.

You must follow our Rules whenever you use our Services

As a condition of using our Services you agree to comply at all times with the following rules (our "Rules”).

You agree that you will not do any act, or share, distribute, make available, or transmit any data, message, or file that:

  • is sexually explicit, vulgar or obscene;
  • amounts to a form of cheating;
  • amounts to a personal attack on others;
  • bullies or harasses others;
  • amounts to, or encourages, any illegal activity;
  • impersonates anyone, or misrepresents your identity;
  • deletes or changes any legal notices, disclaimers, proprietary notices, copyright or trademarks;
  • infringes anyone else's rights. For example, you must not infringe anyone else's patents, copyright, trademarks, or other intellectual property rights, or their confidential information or privacy;
  • contains a virus or similar threat, or interferes with, impairs or damages our Services;
  • negatively affects any person's use or enjoyment of the Services;
  • involves disruptive, antisocial or destructive behaviour, including, for example "flooding," "trolling," "flaming," "spamming," or "griefing";
  • involves the carrying out of any business activity, including generating money for yourself or others; or
  • amounts to an advertisement, chain letter, junk or spam.

In addition, it is against the Rules to participate in any of the following:

  • any attacks, including without for example, denial of service attacks or other similar attempts to interfere with other's use of the Services;
  • attempting to gain unauthorised access to the Services, computers, or networks connected to the Services;
  • use of cheats, bots, automation software, hacks, or any third-party software designed to interfere with the Services;
  • modification of any software that forms part of the Services;
  • disrupting or overburdening computers or servers;
  • attempting to circumvent or modify any security features;
  • harassment or abuse of others; or
  • obtaining or using personal information about others or sharing anyone’s personal information through the Services.

We may terminate or restrict your right to use the Services, or disable your account, if we think that you have not followed the Rules or if we reasonably believe that you have otherwise behaved inappropriately while using our Services. In addition, if we believe you have cheated in any way, then we may also remove any applicable in-game purchases from you including for example, any Virtual Items, which you have obtained by cheating.

If you think that another user may be breaching our Rules, please let us know, using the contact details below. However, we cannot guarantee that others will comply with the Rules, and we are not responsible for any other user's failure to comply with them.

We may delete any material that we consider breaches our Rules. You agree that we may share information which identifies you with law enforcement officials if we think we need to, including in relation to any possible breaches of our Rules.  Please read our Privacy Policy which explains in more detail how we may use your personal information.

We may update the Services from time to time

From time to time, we may deploy or provide patches, updates, upgrades, additional content or other modifications to the Services (for example for maintenance, enhancements, to add or remove features, resolve software bugs or address security concerns). 

These updates and upgrades may result in the Services being temporarily unavailable. In certain circumstances, we may need to suspend, withdraw or disable the Services for longer periods while we deploy these updates and upgrades. We will always try and give you notice of this, but it may not be possible all cases. We would always recommend that you have the latest version of the Services installed. If you do not install any update or upgrade then all of the functionality and features of the Services may not be available to you.

Who owns the content made available through the Services?

We either own, or have a licence to use, all of the content and information contained in the Services (including our games), including all the intellectual property rights in our Services. For example, we own, or have a licence to use, all the software code, graphics, images, trademarks, designs, logos, videos and text in our games.

You are not allowed to use the Services unless expressly allowed under these Terms. You may not reverse engineer, decompile, disassemble or modify the Services in any way.

User Content

The Services may allow you to create a username and an online identity which allows you to communicate with others. For example, our Services may allow you to share messages, images, and video online ("User Content").

You promise that you have the right to share and use such User Content, that it and you will comply with the Rules when doing so. You agree that we may use your User Content for any purpose in connection with the Services (including re-posting it and sharing it) without any payment or obligation to you or anyone else. We may remove any potentially infringing User Content without notice.

Your right to use the Services

Subject to these Terms, we grant you a non-exclusive, non-sublicensable, personal, non-transferable, revocable, limited licence to access and use the Services for your own non-commercial entertainment purposes. You agree not to use the Services for any other purpose.

We will not be liable to you in certain circumstances

We do not guarantee that the Services will always be available or be uninterrupted, timely, secure or free from bugs, viruses, errors or omissions. For example, there may be times when the Services are unavailable due to maintenance or technical problems. We may also change, suspend or discontinue certain Services – we will always try and give you notice of this, but it may not be possible in all cases (for example for reasons beyond our control, or if there is an emergency security issue).

We will not be liable for any loss or damage that you suffer as a consequence of any Service(s) becoming temporarily or permanently unavailable.

We are not responsible for the following types of loss or damage which may arise from your use of the Services:

  • damage to your computer system or loss of data (whether due to a virus or other malicious software or not), except where this is caused by us not using reasonable care and skill;
  • loss, damage or upset that you suffer as a consequence of the actions of another user;
  • any loss or damage if the Services are not provided to you, or are interrupted or suspended, or if we do not comply with the Terms because of events beyond our control, such as an act of God, accident, fire, lockout, strike or other official or unofficial labour dispute, civil commotion or other act or event beyond our reasonable control; or
  • loss or damage which neither of us could have reasonably anticipated or expected when you started using the Services. This includes, for example, any loss or damages which is indirect or which is a side effect of the main loss or damage, such as loss of revenue or salary, or loss of profit, opportunity or reputation.

Nothing in the Terms excludes or limits our liability for death or personal injury caused by negligence, or for fraud. We do not make any statement, guarantee or promise in respect of the Services not set out in these Terms, including, without limitation, any statements made by third parties, such as third party advertisers.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that our Services are free from viruses and other malicious software but we also recommend you use appropriate anti-virus software.

What happens if I download a game through an online store such as Steam, GOG or Humble Bundle?

You will also be asked to agree to the relevant online store terms which will also apply in addition to these Terms. You should read these online store terms carefully.

If you make any in-game purchases, then the relevant online store provider’s terms and conditions will also apply. You acknowledge that any billing and transactions are handled by the online store provider. You should contact the online store provider directly if you have any payment related issues with in-game purchases.

Creating an account with us

In some circumstances you may create account with us. Any account you have created is subject to you complying with these Terms. If you create an account from a social networking site, such as Facebook, you must comply with its terms of service/use as well as these Terms.

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your user name and password and you are also responsible for all activities that are carried out under your account. We would also recommend that you regularly change your password, and do not use the same email and password in relation to other online activity. We will not be liable if your user name and password are used by someone else. If you become aware of any unauthorised use of your username and password, you should notify us immediately by email to contact@lightbulbcrew.fr.

Closing your account with us

If you have created an account with us, you can close it at any time by emailing us using the following link: contact@lightbulbcrew.fr. Please note that we may close your account with us if it is inactive for 180 days. 

You are responsible for ensuring you have the necessary equipment to use our Services

You must provide all equipment and software necessary to connect to the Services. You are responsible for any fees, including internet connection or mobile fees that you incur when accessing the Services.

We are not responsible for third party websites or content

When using the Services you may see links to third party websites, advertising or content provided by third parties. These links are provided by third parties and not by us. We do not endorse any third party website or content which is linked from our Services. We are not responsible or liable for anything that happens to you when you visit these third party websites or use third party content. If you visit any third party website, please be aware that it may have its own terms of use, licence agreement and privacy policy which you will need to be aware of.

We are not responsible for third party advertising

On some pages you may see advertising content provided by third parties. We do not control the advertisements that are placed via our Services.

If you click on any advert, you will be dealing with third parties responsible for that advert. We are not responsible for anything that happens to you when you visit these third party websites or use third party content. If you visit any third party website, please be aware that it may have its own terms of use, licence agreement and privacy policy which you will need to be aware of.

Questions, complaints and disputes

We will do our best to resolve any disputes over these Terms of Use and your use of the Services.

These Terms, their subject matter and its formation, are governed by English law. However, if you are a consumer and resident of any European Union country you will benefit from mandatory provisions of, and legal rights available to you under, the laws of that country. Nothing in these Terms affects your rights as a consumer to rely on these local law mandatory provisions and legal rights.

You and we both agree that the courts of France will have non-exclusive jurisdiction. However, if you are a consumer and resident of any European Union country you and we may also bring proceedings in that country.

If we are unable to resolve any disputes between us regarding the delivery of some Services you have the right to refer the dispute to the EU’s Online Dispute Resolution platform at: https://webgate.ec.europa.eu/odr/main/index.cfm?event=main.home.chooseLanguage.

The terms and conditions of the relevant online store include also instructions explaining what to do if a game is defective. Your rights and remedies for defective games and how to exercise them are set out in the relevant terms and conditions of the relevant online store.

Our right to end the contract or restrict access to our Services

We may end our contract with you to use the Services if you breach any of these Terms, or if you breach the terms you have entered into with any third party involved in a transaction. For example, if you breach the Steam, or GOG or Humble Bundle terms and conditions.

If you breach any of these Terms, we may also choose, at our discretion, to restrict your access to any part of the Services. For example, we may close any account you have with us. We will try to give you notice of this and a chance to appeal where possible though.

If you breach these Terms, or if your account is closed, you may lose access to in-game data

If we end our contract with you to use the Services, or restrict your access to any part of the Services, we may in our discretion delete certain data relating to your use of the game, or disable access to it. This may include, for example, saved games, high scores, or your position in a league table. If we end our contract with you to use the Services, or restrict access to any part of our Services, we may also delete any in-game purchases or Virtual Items you have obtained, and you will no longer be able to use those purchases.

Do I have to be a certain age to use the Services?

The Services are not intended for use by children. For some Services you may need to register and should be at least over 16 to do so. If you help someone who is 16 or under to register for or otherwise use any Services you assume full liability for any consequences.  

If you are under the age of 16, you must not use our Services unless you have the consent of a person who has parental responsibility for you.

You must make sure that our Services are not used by anyone under the age of 16.  We will not be responsible for children who use your credit card, or other means of payment, to purchase any Services, such as in-game purchases.

Other important legal terms

The Services are made available for personal and not commercial use. You cannot assign, sub-license or otherwise transfer any or all of your rights or obligations under these Terms to any other person.

If any part of these Terms is or becomes invalid, illegal or unenforceable, it shall be amended to the minimum extent necessary to make it valid, legal and enforceable. If that part cannot be amended, it will be deleted. The amendment or deletion of any part of these Terms shall not affect the validity and enforceability of the rest of the Terms.

If we do not enforce any right we have against you, this does not prevent us from enforcing this right at a later date. A person who is not a party to these Terms does not have any rights under them.

Changes to these Terms

We may revise these Terms any time to reflect changes in or to:

  • relevant laws or regulatory requirements.
  • security, technical or operational issues; and
  • the functionality or features of the Services.

If we change these Terms, we will post summary details of the changes below.  If we have your e-mail address, we may also decide to e-mail you with information on those changes.

By accepting revised Terms you agree to comply with them. If you do not agree to the revisions, you must stop using the Services.

How to contact us

Please contact us at:

email to:contact@lightbulbcrew.fr

letter to:LIGHTBULB CREW SAS, 157 Boulevard Macdonald, 75019 Paris

X